Armenia’s new achievements in international rankings: PM presents the new reports
armenpress.am03/26th/2020, 7:36
Armenia recorded a major progress in international reports in various areas, in particular high level of democracy, improvement in economic freedom index, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said live on Facebook, introducing the results.
“The Varieties of Democracy has published the 2020 Democracy Report which says that despite the serious growth in global authoritarianism, Armenia has recorded high democratization figures in 2019. The report says “in Armenia, pro-democracy activists can now similarly harvest the fruits of their peaceful protests in celebrating that a democratically elected government has been in power for a full year in 2019””, the PM said.
In Electoral Democracy Index, Armenia has improved its positions by 82 points, is ranked 35th compared to the past 117th. In Liberal Component Index, Armenia is ranked 61th compared to the previous 125th. In the Egalitarian Component, Armenia is ranked 40th against the 63rd of the past. In Participatory Component Index, the country is 52nd against the 105th of the past, and in the Deliberative Component Index, it is ranked 31st compared to the previous 113th. The report viewed to what extent government’s actions meet the public interest and also how much the government respects the counter-facts and listens to them, as well as assessed to what extent the public is participatory.
The report also contains charts indicating maximum and minimum lines. Pashinyan said here Armenia in terms of the Women’s political participation component has already crossed the maximum line, which means that women have a very serious political participation.
“Sponsorship has approached the minimum line, this means that we will soon cross the minimum line, as for the corruption level of the executive, we are also approaching the minimum line”, he said.