The average inflation in Armenia comprised 1.9% in January-July 2019, and the 12-month inflation in July was 1.7%, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said on Facebook.
“Currently inflation in Armenia is maintained at a low, manageable level, and the important is that it is less fluctuating. In January-July 2019 the average inflation was 1.9%, but the 12-month inflation in July was 1.7%. All this is ensured by the constant increase of trust towards the national currency in the recent period, which is also reflected in the declining inflationary expectations of households”, the PM said.
According to the polls conducted by the Central Bank of Armenia, currently almost all of the respondents (more than 95% based on the data of the third quarter of 2019) expect that the price stability will be maintained also in the future (in 1-5-year horizon), which is very important for the macroeconomic stability.