Armenia’s caretaker foreign minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan held a meeting today with Sweden’s Ambassador Ulrik Tideström (stationed in Tbilisi), Finland’s Ambassador Arja Makkonen (stationed in Helsinki) and Denmark’s Ambassador Ruben Madsen (stationed in Kiev), the foreign ministry said.
At the meeting Mnatsakanyan noted that Armenia attaches great importance to collegial relations with regional countries and reiterated the readiness of the Armenian side to take practical steps for using the existing potential of cooperation with Sweden, Finland and Denmark more productively, especially within the framework of the Armenia-EU relations and the opportunities enabled by the Armenia-EU CEPA.
As priority directions of the partnership agenda in the bilateral and multilateral formats, the sides pointed out the sectors of innovations, high technologies and creative education.