A Yerevan court ruling to arrest owner of the Fifth Channel Armen Tavadyan has been appealed to a higher court, his lawyer Hovhannes Khudoyan told reporters on Wednesday.
The Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction upheld the petition of the Special Investigation Service (SIS) to remand Tavadyan into custody for two months on 26 December.
SIS detained Tavadyan on 24 December on suspicion of seeking false testimony in favor of Armenia’s jailed former President Robert Kocharyan.
According to Khudoyan, it took one week to transfer the case to the Court of Appeals from the Kentron residence of the Court of General Jurisdiction.
"However, we expect that within the next few days (the law envisages a three-day period) when the case is assigned to a specific judge, a court hearing will be scheduled, the and appellate court will consider both the issue of detention and the lawfulness of the arrest," the lawyer said, adding a motion for bail may also be considered during the hearings.
Khudoyan said other judicial processes are currently underway, for example, whether the property of Armen Tavadyan has been seized, adding there are seizure-related motions that will be discussed with the body conducting the proceedings.