Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan, who is in Stockholm on a working visit, on Thursday met with U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken.
The interlocutors commended the level and the development dynamics of the political dialogue between Armenia and the United States, the Armenian Foreign Ministry reported.
Ararat Mirzoyan highly appreciated the US support to democratic development, capacity building of state structures, the rule of law and the fight against corruption in Armenia. Antony Blinken expressed the full support of the U.S. side for the process of democratic reforms in Armenia.
Mirzoyan highly appreciated the resolute position of the United States regarding the issue of recognizing the Armenian Genocide. In this context, referring to President Joe Biden's this year’s statement on the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, the minister underscored that, therefore, the United States reiterated its commitment to the protection of human rights, the values ​​and principles of humanity.