Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan received on October 9 Members of the U.S. House of Representatives Jackie Speier and Judy Chu.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the Office of the Prime Minister of Armenia, the PM welcomed the visit of the congresswomen to Armenia and highlighted the meeting with them in the context of discussing the continuation of the dialogue and deepening of the cooperation between Armenia and the USA. Nikol Pashinyan referred to the important reforms in different spheres in Armenia, emphasizing that democracy is the credo and value system of the Armenian people and Armenia will continue the reform aimed at strengthening democracy and the support of the international partners will foster its quick and successful implementation.
Jackie Speier and Judy Chu noted that they are proud to visit Armenia, meet with the Armenian Premier and exchange views with him on the deepening of the Armenian-U.S. relations. They said that the velvet revolution of Armenia and the achievements following the revolution are impressive and the USA is ready to support PM Pashinyan and his Cabinet to implement the reform agenda aimed at the development of democracy.