Ameriabank named Best Bank for Digital Solutions in Armenia for 2023
panarmenian.net11/18th/2023, 6:00
November 18, 2023 - 09:53 AMT
PanARMENIAN.Net - Ameriabank has been recognized as the Best Bank for Digital Solutions in Armenia for the year 2023, as announced by Euromoney magazine in its Awards for Excellence. The magazine emphasizes Ameriabank's commitment to digital innovation and transformative technology, which has surpassed that of its peers over the past 12 months.
According to the magazine, Ameriabank’s impressive digital metrics include a remarkable46%year-on-year increase in its internet and mobile banking user base, with active users growing by an impressive67% across all channels. Ameriabank also distinguished itself by recording around12 million electronic transactionson its channels, setting a new record in the market.
For several years, the bank has offered an online onboarding solution for physical clients, allowing them to open their first bank account or order their first card online. In 2023, the Bank introduced an end-to-end solution that automates the customer identification process, eliminating the need for calls.
As a result, the number of new clients registered via online onboarding increased by 67% compared to2022.
Notably, Ameriabank achieved a71% penetration ratefor online banking, reflectinga nine percentage-pointincreaseover 2022.
The popularity of the bank's mobile banking application, MyAmeria, is on the rise, both in terms of its features and its client base. In a significant development this year, Ameriabank introduced an online investment platform, MyInvest, integrated into its mobile banking app. MyInvest allows users to open brokerage accounts online and provides access to an extensive selection of over 20,000 securities across more than 30 markets.
In the reporting year, Ameriabank also focused on promoting non-cash and e-payments, making them more accessible to its clients. Furthermore, the Bank has demonstrated its leadership in the digital mortgage market by becoming the first bank in Armenia to fully digitize mortgage loans.