Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan thanked the organizers of the 17th summit of Francophonie for holding it on a high level in Yerevan. ARMENPRESS reports Pashinyan said on a Facebook live broadcast that the results of the summit were positive for Armenia. “We can say that the event that was the largest in our country since independence undoubtedly raised the international reputation of our country”, he said, emphasizing that it was also positive for the reputation of Francophonie.
PM Pashinyan highly appreciated the role of former foreign minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian in the organization of the summit in Armenia. “The Police, National Security Service, the entire state administration and the volunteers did a great job during the organization of the summit”, he said.
Pashinyan informed that most of the high level guests have already left Armenia.
Nikol Pashinyan thanked his instructor of French language Suzanne Gharamyan and “Alliance Française” organization. “I will continue my studies of French language, as well as English and Russian, because it’s always necessary to raise the level of knowledge of languages”, Pashinyan said.
The International Organisation of La Francophonie represents one of the biggest linguistic zones in the world. Its members share more than just a common language. They also share the humanist values promoted by the French language. The French language and its humanist values represent the two cornerstones on which the International Organisation of La Francophonie is based.
The International Organisation of La Francophonie was created in 1970. Its mission is to embody the active solidarity between its 84 member states and governments (58 members and 26 observers), which together represent over one-third of the United Nations’ member states and account for a population of over 900 million people, including 274 million French speakers.
IOF organizes political activities and actions of multilateral cooperation that benefit French-speaking populations. Its actions respect cultural and linguistic diversity and serve to promote the French language, peace and sustainable development.
IOF has concluded 33 cooperation agreements with international and regional organisations and has established permanent dialogue between the major international linguistic zones (the English, Portuguese, Spanish, and Arab-speaking zones).