March 17, 2021 - 15:13 AMT
PanARMENIAN.Net - A fresh satellite image shows the partial destruction of Shushi's Kanach Zham (Green Chapel) Armenian church by Azerbaijani troops during the recent 44-day war against Nagorno-Karabakh.
A two-picture collage featuring satellite photos from October 17, 2020 and February 15 was recently published on Twitter. Azerbaijan's destruction of the domes of Saint John the Baptist Church, commonly known as Kanach Zham, was first reported on in November 2020, days after the city came under Azeri control.
A photo of an Azerbaijani soldier that was shared online in late 2020 featured the church standing in the background, whereas another photo from around the same period shows that the domes are gone.
Video and photo evidence of Azerbaijan's vandalism against the Ghazanchetsots Cathedral of Shushi, the St. Astvatsatsin Church of Mekhakavan and other Armenian cultural sites has been published too.