Armenia is ready to share its experience in the field of information technologies with Ethiopia, Foreign minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan told reporters at a briefing in Ethiopia, the MFA told Armenpress.
The minister attached great importance to discovering and unraveling all that wonderful potential that exists in expanding the cooperation between Armenia and Ethiopia.
“We are two nations, two people who have known each other for a very long time in history. We have deep historical roots. Now we have the opportunity as nation states, as countries to further expand and amplify that cooperation for the benefit of our nations, for the development of our nations, for bringing our people closer together. So we believe that, especially in the present age of development, it is a common acknowledgement of the fact that only smart development, the development, in which the talent of our people is fully amplified and unleashed, is the way in which we can provide sustainable development, development which really stays, which really makes people owners of their development”, the FM said.
The Armenian FM stated that innovation, information technologies and high technologies are exactly the tools that need to be transferred in the hands of the people so that they are looking after their lives and their wealth generation.
“We in Armenia have a very interesting example, a very interesting national experience of exactly developing that sector in our economy, the sector of high technologies, creative education. I'm very proud that over these years now we have come to a point that 7.4 percent of our GDP is developed in that sector; that the growth in that sector annually over the past eight years has been well over 25 percent. And that gives us the actual tangible result when we see the people, the young talent, that so confidently is taking their life in their hands and taking their development in their hands”, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said.