YEREVAN. – National Assembly (NA) of Armenia Vice President Eduard Sharmazanov, who is on a working visit to Uruguay on Wednesday met with Gerardo Amarilla, President of the Chamber of Representatives of Uruguay.
Eduard Sharmazanov stated with satisfaction that the mutual relations between the two countries are based on goodwill, mutual understanding, and support.
The head of the Armenian delegation stressed that Armenia is interested in establishing comprehensive cooperation with Latin American countries, including Uruguay. He expressed the hope that this visit will also promote some respective progress.
Sharmazanov noted that the two countries closely cooperate within international organizations, supporting each other’s candidates in various elections. He added that Armenia highly appreciates the fact that Uruguay has always shown a balanced approach in voting on NATO resolutions pertaining to Armenia.