Acting deputy prime minister of Armenia Tigran Avinyan attended a celebration dedicated to the national holiday of Japan, reports Armenpress.
Avinyan said on Facebook that all were shocked by listening to the performance of national anthems of the two countries by Japan’s Ambassador to Armenia Jun Yamada.
Tigran Avinyan delivered remarks during the event, in particularly noting: “I sincerely congratulate you on the national holiday of Japan. Armenia and Japan have established closed ties and productive cooperation as a result of more than a quarter-century-old diplomatic relations between the two countries.
Numerous achievements were recorded in the bilateral relations during these years, an atmosphere of mutual trust has been formed and important grounds were put for the progressive development of the future cooperation. The establishment of embassies in the two capitals greatly contributed to boosting the relations.