The Chairman of the Armenia's Parliament Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, MP from the Republican Party of Armenia Armen Ashotyan deems as dangerous PM Pashinyan’s comments on the Panik incident - an announced military exercises by the servicemen of the Russian military base in the territory of Armenia. To note, on July 17 reports and footages were circulated in the made showing how residents of the village were shocked by the sound of explosions and gunfire by Russian militaries who launched exercises near the populated area without prior notification.
Today, at a cabinet session PM Nikol Pashinyan called the incident as “unacceptable” and “provocation against Armenian-Russian relations and against Armenia’s sovereignty.”
“The assessment that does not corresponds to the depth of Armenian-Russian strategic relations is extremely dangerous,” Ashotyan wrote on Facebook.