Armenia’s third President, Chairman of the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA), I’m Honored bloc member Serzh Sargsyan on Saturday revealed details of his phone call with then Armenian army chief Onik Gasparyan after the end of the war in Artsakh in 2020.
“It’s true, Onik Gasparyan called me after the war. During the conversation, of course, very harsh comments were made,” Sargsyan said at a meeting with voters in Yerevan’s Arabkir district during the campaign for the June 20 snap parliamentary elections.
His comments came in response to a question whether it was true that after the war, when Onik Gasparyan was on his way to Syunik and held a telephone conversation with Sargsyan, they both “cursed” Nikol Pashinyan.
Serzh Sargsyan said he does not even remember whether or not swear words were used during the talk.
“What else should we have done? To praise him for handing over half of our homeland and causing 5,000 casualties?” he said.
The former president described Onik Gasparyan as one of the best military men.
“I have known Onik Gasparyan for a long time. Wherever he worked, he performed his duties quite normally. But doesn't it seem ridiculous to you that his [Pashinyan’s] compatriot, who has received so many posts and titles from him, calls me and expresses his disagreement with a man who has declared himself a supreme commander?