During the 48th session of the UN Human Rights Council in Geneva, Armenia issued a joint statement on Protection of International Humanitarian Law and International Human Rights Law During Armed Conflicts. 19 countries from all the UN regional groups joint the statement.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press servic eof the MFA Armenia, the statement delivered by Permanent Representative of Armenia H.E. Andranik Hovhannisyan runs as follows,
“I have the honor to speak on behalf of a cross-regional group of States and my own country, Armenia. The full list of the co-sponsors will be posted on Extranet.
The settlement of disputes by peaceful means and refraining from the threat or use of force are among the basic principles enshrined in the UN Charter.
We strongly condemn gross violations and abuses of human rights and serious violations of international humanitarian law during armed conflicts and urge States to hold accountable the perpetrators of such crimes.
We recall that in accordance with international law it is the obligation of States to investigate and prosecute certain gross human rights violations and abuses. Those crimes must be prosecuted independently of where they have been committed and regardless of the nationality of the offenders, victims and survivors.
We recall that the World Conference on Human Rights expressed its deep concern about violations of human rights during armed conflicts, affecting the civilian population, especially women, children, the elderly and the disabled. We, therefore, reiterate the call upon States and all parties to armed conflicts to respect international law, including humanitarian law, as well as human rights.
We are mindful that the unlawful use of force is often preceded or accompanied by hate speech, large-scale propaganda of war, statements by political leaders and public figures that express support for the affirmation of superiority of a race or an ethnic group, disseminating hostility and prejudice against ethnic, religious or racial groups, or condone or justify violence against them.