During the Brussels meeting on Wednesday, the Armenian and Azerbaijani leaders reaffirmed the decision and agreement on the construction of the Yeraskh-Julfa-Ordubad-Meghri-Horadiz railway, Nikol Pashinyan said on Thursday.
Speaking at a cabinet meeting, the premier recalled that the agreement was reached as a result of the discussions of the Armenia-Azerbaijan-Russia trilateral working group on the opening of regional communications, which were co-chaired by the deputy prime ministers of the three countries.
He noted that the agreement was recorded on November 26 during the Sochi meeting mediated by Russian President Vladimir Putin. At the meeting in Brussels, mediated by President of the European Council Charles Michel, all this was recorded, he added.
“The railway will operate in accordance with the internationally accepted border and customs rules, under the principle of reciprocity and under the sovereignty and jurisdiction of the respective countries. Armenia will get access to the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Russian Federation via this railway. Azerbaijan will get a railway connection with the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic,” Pashinyan noted.