Azerbaijan’s policy of crimes against humanity and ethnic cleansing is doomed to failure and will meet the decisive resistance of the Artsakh people, Armenia’s Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
The Foreign Ministry reminded that in the past three days the peaceful settlements of Nagorno Karabakh are under constant Azerbaijani missile, artillery strikes, UAV attacks and bombardments of the military air force.
Since October 28 to now Stepanakert, Shushi and Martakert are under constant targeting. Stepanakert and Martakert are the hardest hit, as a result of which peaceful population is suffering a huge damage, civilian infrastructure are being demolished. “During the pandemic hospitals and other medical facilities are hit. There are numerous casualties and wounded. These war crimes committed by the Azerbaijani regime against the peaceful population are accompanied by direct involvement of Turkey and international terrorists and aim at eliminating the Armenian people in Nagorno Karabakh”, the MFA said.