Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Bulgarian President Rumen Radev held a meeting during the 2019 St. Petersburg International Economic Forum (SPIEF) in Russia.
Pashinyan and Radev discussed a number of issued concerning the future development and expansion of the Armenian-Bulgarian relations, according to a news release issued by the Armenian PM’s Office.
Pashinyan noted that traditional friendly relations exist between the two peoples and that the governments of Armenia and Bulgaria should take practical steps for boosting intergovernmental ties.
The Armenian PM mentioned Bulgaria’s important role in the South Caucasus region and noted that Armenia is interested in carrying out joint projects in different directions.
At the same time Nikol Pashinyan welcomed the Bulgarian parliament’s ratification of the Armenia-EU CEPA and emphasized that the agreement’s complete utilization will greatly contribute to the development and strengthening of democratic institutions in Armenia and efficient implementation of reforms. PM Nikol Pashinyan added that Armenia attaches importance to relations that are based on common values with the EU and its member countries.