In memory of Michel Legrand - “Armenian music flows in my blood”
panorama.am13 hours ago
French-Armenian composer Michel Legrand, who won three Oscars during a career spanning more than half a century, has died aged 87. Legrand, who had been scheduled to hold concerts in Paris in April, died during the night, his spokesman told Agence France-Presse on Saturday.
In memory of the world-known musician, we recall his last visit to Armenia in 2012. Legrand’s visit came in the scope of the Yerevan 6th International Music Festival. The Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra and City Lights Entertainment (London) gave a joint concert in honor of his on his 80th birthday.
During interactions with Armenian media, Legrand spoke much of his Armenian roots and feelings toward the second motherland.
To remind, Legrand’s maternal grandfather - Sarkis Der Mikaelian was Armenian. In 1917, he fled the Armenian genocide and settled in France.