On February 20 thirty years ago, the Soviet of People's Deputies made a historic decision, based on the will of the people of Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)], which opened a new page in the history of Artsakh and became an important stage in the Liberation Movement.
The aforementioned is noted in a congratulatory statement by the France-Artsakh Friendship Circle, on the occasion of Artsakh Revival Day.
“The Artsakh Movement was an unprecedented, truly democratic and peaceful movement for the civic and national rights, economic equality, and cultural identity,” the statement also reads. “The Friendship Circle recalls that on February 13, 1988, tens of thousands of people in Stepanakert spontaneously united, chanting ‘Freedom’, ‘Glasnost and Perestroika’, and ‘Reunification with Armenia’. The Artsakh Movement for the inalienable right of the people of Artsakh to life, to freedom, and the right to determine its own destiny inspired millions of people in the post-Soviet area in their struggle for freedom.