Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan has held a meeting on August 13 with Secretary of the Security Council of Russia Nikolai Patrushev, the PM’s Office said in a press release.
During the meeting Pashinyan noted that after the Armenian political changes this is the first visit of the Russian Secretary of Security Council and it is a good occasion to touch upon the Armenian-Russian allied relations’ agenda items also in this format.
According to Pashinyan, the strategic cooperation between Armenia and Russia is dynamically developing, and a constructive working atmosphere exists which is corroborated by the frequent meetings with the Russian President and Prime Minister and contacts in other high-ranking levels.
The prime minister attached importance to cooperation between the Security Councils of Armenia and Russia in the context of continuous development of the Armenian-Russian strategic ties and joint work for ensuring regional and international security and stability.