This year ends on a positive note in terms of Armenian-Russian relations, Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergei Kopyrkin told a year-end news conference in Yerevan on Tuesday.
“It was marked by very intensified development of bilateral relations in various fields, especially in political dialogue,” the diplomat said, recalling that during the year Russian president, prime minister, ministers and other high-ranking officials visited Armenia.
"This, of course, speaks to the fact that we have issues to discuss, our relations develop in different areas, and we are united by a number of important common interests. And most importantly, there is political will on both sides to maintain and enhance our allied relations,” Kopyrkin said.
The Russian envoy highlighted the joint work at the EAEU, CSTO and CIS as a tool to further reinforce bilateral relations.
The ambassador noted that Russia highly appreciates the results of the Armenian chairmanship in the EAEU, highlighting the steps taken by the country to bolster the international prestige of the organization.