United States citizen Stella Boyadjian and Armenian citizens Diana Grigoryan aka “Dina Akopovna” and Hrachya Atoyan were recently indicted by a U.S. Federal Grand Jury for their alleged roles in a visa fraud operation that illegally brought Armenian citizens to the United States for profit. The indictment includes charges of conspiracy, visa fraud, money laundering, aggravated identity theft, and illegally bringing aliens into the United States.
The joint investigative efforts of the U.S. Department of Justice and U.S. Department of State’s Diplomatic Security Service send a strong message that the abuse of U.S. visas is a national security concern that will not be tolerated. Transnational organized crime profiting from travel document fraud is troubling, as is the exploitation of Armenian cultural heritage and the use of others’ identities and false qualifications to support criminal activities.
The indictment alleges Boyadjian, Akopovna, and Atoyan specifically targeted the U.S. P-3 “Culturally Unique Artist” nonimmigrant visa category to commit fraud – a visa category often sought by legitimate Armenian artists, musicians, dancers, and other performers to travel to the United States to showcase important aspects of Armenia’s rich cultural heritage to the American people. Regrettably, cases like this subject legitimate U.S.-Armenian cultural exchange opportunities to further scrutiny.