Are there Armenia ruling party MPs who joined opposition movement leader?
news.am5 hours ago
YEREVAN. – If the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) or the parliament vote in favor of Acting PM and RPA Vice Chairman Karen Karapetyan, the current political crisis will continue in the country.
Nikol Pashinyan, opposition Civil Contract Party Political Council member and National Assembly “Way Out” (Yelk) Faction head, noted about the abovementioned at a press conference on Friday.
In his words, the RPA has showed that it cannot conduct free and fair elections.
“We must have guarantees that the expected snap elections will be truly free and fair,” Pashinyan stated. “If the RPA organizes the elections, the crisis will not be resolved from that. We need to resolve—not deepen—the crisis, whereas the RPA deepens it; this is our difference.”
Also, Pashinyan stressed that the people are his hope.
“I place hope on the people’s stance,” he said. “If there is widespread pressure by the people, the RPA shall take that reality into account.”
And when asked whether there are RPA MPs who stand ready to vote for him during the next PM’s election at parliament on May 1, Nikol Pashinyan responded as follows, in particular: “If there are no names, then there are no joiners because for me politics is a public process.”