YEREVAN. – The new Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, informed on his Facebook page that he and his family will move to live in the governmental private house; he noted that this is a requirement of the country’s law.
“We are moving to that private house based on several considerations,” Pashinyan explained. “The Republic of Armenia legislation defines that the Prime Minister [of the country] must live in that private house. If that private house remains empty, there can be a symbolism that there is no Prime Minister in the Republic of Armenia. (…). In the future, we will think about how to amend, or not to amend, the [respective] legislation.
“I intend to also occupy the state[-owned] private house provided for the Prime Minister. At this moment, [ex-President and ex-PM] Serzh Sargsyan and former Constitutional Court President [current Supreme Judicial Council Chairman] Gagik Harutyunyan live in that area.”