The delimitation and demarcation between Armenia and Azerbaijan must begin based on such principles which would define certain “red lines” in order for there not to be new threats for Armenia and Artsakh, security expert Sossi Tatikyan said at a seminar.
“We must closely follow the developments and advance the remedial secession principle, proving that Artsakh’s existence within Azerbaijan contains a real threat of ethnic cleansing,” Tatikyan, an expert in Public Administration, International Relations and Security said at the “Corridor or Road, What Should Armenia’s Stance Be discussion in Yerevan.
“We must be able to reach the kind of situation for Artsakh so that with time Azerbaijan will lose legal and political right towards Artsakh,” Tatikyan said.
Speaking about Azerbaijan’s statements on the so-called “Zangezur corridor”, Sossi Tatikyan noted that unblocking of roads rules out the idea of a corridor, rather being a degree of it.