Armenian President Armen Sarkissian has met with French President Emmanuel Macron in Paris to discuss the situation in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict zone a day after he visited Brussels to meet with the NATO and EU chiefs.
Sarkissian told Macron that Armenia highly appreciates the efforts and stance of France as an OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair and personally Macron in the NK conflict resolution issue.
The Armenian President underscored that the Turkish-backed Azeri attacks on Artsakh, including on civilians and civilian infrastructure, continues and has led to many victims among the peaceful population.
“The President of Armenia expressed deep concern over Turkey’s military-political support to Azerbaijan, stressing that such volume of Turkey’s involvement as a third party is escalating the situation even more and is jeopardizing regional stability and security,” Sarkissian’s Office said in a readout. He said that the Islamist mercenaries from terrorist organizations whom Turkey deployed to fight from the Azeri side pose a special threat to the region and these fighters could potentially end up in some other countries, including in Europe later on.