Armenian Ambassador to Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia Tigran Mkrtchyan gave an interview to the renowned Latvian magazine The Baltic Times, titled “A common past helped Armenian and Baltic nations to get to know one another”.
Armenpress presents the full text of the interview:
Although Armenia may seem just too far for many to expect to hear any echoes of history reverberating across Armenia and the Baltics, but – what a surprise! – it appears the past has put Armenia, Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia at the same crossroads more than once throughout the centuries. H. E. Tigran Mkrtchyan, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Armenia to Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia kindly agreed to speak to The Baltic Times Magazine and bring Armenia closer to everyone here.
-Can you speak a little about how the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia disseminates information about Armenia in the Baltics?
-I hope that the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia plays a significant role in presenting the country in the Baltic states. We organize various events to deepen knowledge and comprehension of Armenia, Armenians and our culture. There are two types of events that we usually organize. Firstly, events that are held more than once, i.e. in various cities in Lithuania, Latvia, and Estonia. For example, such exhibitions as “The Historic Maps of Armenia” and “Armenian medieval churches” or screenings of movies, such as «The Promise» (2017). And some events that are unique and can be held only once. We are based in Vilnius, but our goal is to be equally visible in Vilnius, Riga, and Tallinn. We spare no efforts to present the best of Armenian music, art, literature and invite the best artists. I would also like to mention that increased media attention to our events is an immense asset in disseminating information about Armenia.
-Can you speak about the Baltic and Armenian trade volumes? What are the trends?
-Armenia and the Baltic states aim to strengthen their economic partnership, especially since the ratification of the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement. The countries are mainly interested in exporting food products, electric power, and renewable energy equipment, IT and logistics services. I should emphasize that since 2015 the trade volume has experienced a double-digit increase. This year we already have investment projects in the IT and energy sectors. High-added value products have the highest potential and priority for bilateral trade development.
-Why is Armenia worth visiting this year? What exceptional events would you like to mention?
-Armenia has many places of interest for tourists regardless of the time of the year. It is a small but charming country that has a rich cultural and historical heritage including the oldest churches and monasteries in the world as well as breath-taking mountainous landscapes. Especially eco-tourism and pilgrimages attract thousands of tourists to Armenia every year. As far as events are concerned, let me mention more than 40 festivals that are held annually in Armenian cities. For example, wine and food lovers should definitely participate in a wine festival during the Yerevan Wine Days in May or learn how to make the Armenian national dish dolma at the Dolma Festival in May. For those who can’t make it to the Wine Days, there is an alternative option in October, i.e. the Areni Wine Festival. In terms of cultural events, this year is exceptional as we celebrate anniversaries of both the renowned composer Komitas Vardapet and the not less renowned poet and writer Hovhannes Tumanyan, that are also included in the UNESCO Calendar of anniversaries of eminent personalities and important events of 2018–2019. Therefore, most of the cultural events in Armenia are dedicated to these two personalities.
There is also Yerevan’s Golden Apricot International Film Festival in July that brings leading individuals in the film industry and film-lovers to Yerevan. Nowadays, Armenia has become one of the greatest places for jazz lovers to visit, and on the International Jazz Day, every April 30, top jazz musicians come to Yerevan. There are two more significant musical events worth mentioning, i.e. the 15th Aram Khachaturian International (Piano) Festival in June and the Alexander Arutiunian International Wind Festival at the end of May and early June. For those interested in science and education, there is the Sevan Start-Up Summit in late July and early August.