Members of the European Parliament welcomed the Orders of the International Court of Justice of 7 December 2021 indicating provisional measures in the cases between Armenia and Azerbaijan concerning the application of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination.
In a statement Marina Kaljurand (S&D, Estonia), Chair of the European Parliament’s delegation for relations with the South Caucasus; Andrey Kovatchev (EPP, Bulgaria), the European Parliament's Standing Rapporteur on Armenia; Željana Zovko (EPP, Croatia), the European Parliament's Standing Rapporteur on Azerbaijan, urged Azerbaijan to immediately release the Armenian prisoners of war.
“These are important decisions with binding effect that need to be fully implemented. Furthermore, we continue urging the immediate release of all remaining prisoners by Azerbaijan, as well as the exchange of all available information on minefields in order to proceed with effective demining. In this respect, we welcome the recent release of 10 Armenian prisoners and the handing over of mine maps.