Following the session of the CSTO Collective Security Council held in Yerevan, the meeting of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Russian President Vladimir Putin took place on Wednesday, the Armenian government’s press office reported.
In his speech, Nikol Pashinyan particularly said,
“Dear Vladimir Vladimirovich,
I welcome you in the Republic of Armenia, in our capital. Today we held a session of the CSTO Collective Security Council, of course we did not manage to reach a consensus on all issues, 15 out of 17 decisions were adopted.
I hope that in this format we will manage to discuss the agenda of our bilateral relations, which is very full. It should be emphasized that our bilateral economic relations are developing at a high pace. I noticed that exports from Armenia to the Russian Federation increased by 80 percent this year. Of course, it is connected with some changes in logistics chains, but it is a fact that creates new opportunities for economic cooperation.
Of course, today we have already discussed and will still discuss regional issues, regional security issues. There are many issues, at the meeting of the Collective Security Council I spoke about the maintenance of the agreements reached by trilateral statements, which we adopted with your assistance and mediation with the president of Azerbaijan. These are very important issues, which of course we should discuss, as well as discuss the agenda, which we hope will bring long-lasting peace in our region."