Armenia’s cultural life in 2016 was full of remarkable events.
“Armenpress” presents the readers the key and outstanding events that happened in Armenia’s cultural life during 2016.
“Aurora” Prize Awards was held for the first time.
On April 24, “Aurora” Prize awards was held in Armenia, which was attended by Hollywood star George Clooney. The Award ceremony and George Clooney’s visit to Armenia were under the spotlight of both Armenian and international media. The “Aurora” Prize was awarded on behalf of the Armenian Genocide survivors. The winners of the Prize were people who are helping others devotedly and selflessly. This annual Award has been created to once again draw the mankind’s attention to the disasters and crimes which are happening around the world and to encourage the efforts of those heroes, who are saving lives.
Marguerite Barankitse (from Maison Shalom and REMA Hospital in Burundi) became the inaugural Laureate for Aurora Prize for saving thousands of lives and caring for orphans and refugees during the years of civil war in Burundi.
Public Radio celebrated the 90th anniversary
President Serzh Sargsyan visited the Public Radio on the occasion of the 90th anniversary. The monument dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Public Radio and the 60th anniversary of the Public TV was erected near the building of the Radio.
2016 was marked by 60th anniversary of the Public TV.
On September 27 the Public TV celebrated its 60th anniversary. President Serzh Sargsyan awarded medals and honorary titles to a group of Public TV employees for their input, as well as long-term and productive work in the field of culture.
Armen Amiryan was appointed Minister of Culture.
President Serzh Sargsyan on September 27 signed a decree on appointing Armen Amiryan Minister of Culture. By the assistance of the newly appointed Minister, new performances were held in theatres and opera. He is going to make significant changes in all sectors of the cultural life.
“Tosca” opera by Giacomo Puccini was performed in the National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet named after Alexander Spendiaryan.
The premiere of “Tosca” opera was held on October 24. It is being performed in prominent theatres of the world for more than a century.
Martiros Saryan Museum-Institute was opened after renovation.