President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian will depart for Italy today together with spouse Nouneh Sarkissian on a state visit at the invitation of President Sergio Mattarella.
In a statement the President’s Office said that this is the first state visit of the President of Armenia to Italy in the 30-year history.
During the visit the President is scheduled to have a private meeting with the Italian counterpart. The talk will be followed by an extended-format meeting attended by the delegations of both sides. The Armenian and Italian Presidents will also hold a joint press conference.
The Armenian President is also scheduled to meet with President of the Council of Ministers of Italy Mario Draghi, Speaker of Senate Maria Elisabetta Alberti Casellati and President of the Chamber of Deputies Roberto Fico, as well as the Mayor of Rome.
The meetings will focus on deepening the bilateral relations and expanding the mutually beneficial partnership in different areas, the regional developments and other issues of bilateral interest.