Team Group of Companies acquires 30% of Georgian SkyTel
panarmenian.net06/1st/2023, 7:42
PanARMENIAN.Net - Team Group of Companies has acquired 30% of SkyTel, one of the three leading telecommunications operators in Georgia.
SkyTel's fixed and wireless Internet is available in more than 2200 settlements in Georgia, covering about 93% of the population. The company uses several international channels to provide Internet and digital television services to subscribers.
One of the goals of the deal is the diversification of the infrastructure entering Armenia due to new business connections, the increase of the level of reliability and security of the Internet. By acquiring shares of SkyTel, the Team Group of Companies creates prerequisites for the group member Team Telecom Armenia to strengthen its position in the region.
"The new partnership opens up a good premise and perspective for future cooperation with other international companies and increasing the existing potential. This deal is one of our strategic steps to provide Armenia with even more reliable and uninterrupted Internet," said Hayk Yesayan, co-founder of the Team Group of Companies.