Armenian Minister of Healthcare Arsen Torosyan held a meeting with India’s Minister of Healthcare Harsh Vardhan during a visit to New Delhi.
During the meeting the sides discussed a number of items regarding the Armenian-Indian relations in healthcare, medical education and pharmaceutical industry, the Armenian healthcare ministry said in a news release.
Torosyan attached importance to intergovernmental cooperation in the medical education area taking into account the number of Indian students in Armenia, and welcomed the Indian government’s steps. Torosyan told Vardhan that a new opportunity for clinical residency programs is created in Armenia with the National Healthcare Institute offering English-language postgraduate trainings for various professions. The Indian healthcare minister welcomed the opportunity citing constant big demand for medical personnel.
A doctors’ exchange program was also discussed. Recently doctors from Armenia had traveled to India for an introductory visit to get to know the healthcare system. Torosyan and Vardhan discussed issues related to dispatching Armenian doctors to India as part of an exchange program where the medics will have the chance to participate in difficult surgeries such as transplant and endoprosthesis.