Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on May 18 received US Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills, the government told Armenpress.
The PM attached importance to the constant development of the Armenian-American ties and welcomed official Washington’s commitment and readiness to give new impetus to the bilateral cooperation in different sectors. “The Armenian government is interested and attaches great importance to the mutual partnership with the American side in the process of reforms in democracy development, anti-corruption fight, human rights and other spheres. We are full of energy to reach our goals and concrete results also taking into account the positive atmosphere existing today in the country”, PM Pashinyan said, stating that the government is committed to moving forward the activities at these directions.