Ten Manuscripts Granted to Matenadaran
armenpress.am07/29th/2021, 6:00
YEREVAN, JULY 30, ARMENPRESS: The “Phoenix” Human Resources Development All-Armenian Foundation granted today 10 manuscripts, among them a copy of Grigor Narekatsi’s ‘Matyan Voghbergutyan’, made 1331 in Kilikia, to the Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts.
Hrachya Tamrazyan, director of the Matenadaran, mentioned that the manuscript, which involves a number of valuable memoirs, was acquired with the assistance of Tigran Jierjyan, a friend of the “Phoenix” Foundation.
Hrachya Tamrazyan said that the Foundation has provided recently some materials, necessary for restoration of manuscripts, as well as printing devices and cameras. A wide spectrum of programs of publishing are carried out in association with the foundation.
‘The Matenadaran is a fruitful sole for benevolence and human resources development. I am sure that the seeds, farmed here, will bear a great number of fruit in the future.