Hundreds participate in march for Armenians in Sydney
panorama.am10/19th/2022, 10:06
Over 500 members of the Armenian-Australians have rallied in Sydney’s Central Business District calling on the Australian Government to end its silence and #NameTheAggressor as Azerbaijan, following Canberra's failure to release a public statement condemning Azerbaijan’s assault against Armenia’s sovereign borders which commenced on Tuesday 12 September, reported the Armenian National Committee of Australia (ANC-AU).
Protesters were calling on Australia's Foreign Minister, Senator the Hon. Penny Wong to echo sentiments shared by her parliamentary colleagues including Senator the Hon. Simon Birmingham, Australian Shadow Foreign Affairs Minister, who called for “clear and unambiguous support for the protection of Armenian civilians and civilian infrastructure” and the “protection of sovereign borders”.
The Sydney March for Armenians took over the Sydney CBD on Sunday afternoon, commencing at the ABC Headquarters, carrying through George Street, Pitt Street and Park Street before settling at Town Hall.
MC Meghrie Panjarian welcomed participants and opened the formal proceedings following the Australian and Armenian national anthems and a Minute of Silence dedicated to the 207 Armenian military personnel killed following Azerbaijan’s violation of Armenian territorial integrity and human rights.