Armenia establishing International Solar Alliance
panarmenian.net11/17th/2023, 8:18
November 17, 2023 - 12:14 AMT
PanARMENIAN.Net - The official signing ceremony of the Framework Agreement on the Establishment of the International Solar Alliance by Armenia was held at the Armenian Foreign Ministry in Yerevan on Thursday, November 16.
The signing ceremony was attended by Gnel Sanosyan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia and the Ambassadors of co-founding countries of the International Solar Alliance - Ambassador of France Olivier Decottignies and Ambassador of India Nilakshi Saha Sinha.
The Agreement was signed by Deputy Foreign Minister Mnatsakan Safaryan, and the signed original copies were officially handed over to Nilakshi Saha Sinha, Ambassador of India - the Depositary State of the Agreement. The Agreement will then undergo an internal ratification process and enter into force on the thirtieth day following the handover of the instrument of ratification by Armenia to the Depositary.
Armenia's accession to the International Solar Alliance is an important step towards combating climate change, developing renewable and green energy resources, ensuring energy access and energy security.