November 12, 2021 - 11:03 AMT
PanARMENIAN.Net - Azerbaijanis have turned a section of a ruined historic Armenian city dating back to the 1st century BC into a barbecue restaurant, Monuments Watch reports.
In the aftermath of the 44-day war unleashed by Azerbaijan against Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) in fall 2020, all the excavations and the entire archaeological site went under Azerbaijan's control. A video published by a YouTube user on October 31 now shows that Azeris have built a concrete platform in an area known as the Tigranakert Royal Springs park to set up barbecue grills there, one of which was placed right on the edge of an excavated pool.
In the Soviet period, the Azerbaijanis had turned a fortress built in the mid-18th century near the Springs into a restaurant. "Which means the practice of turning a historical and cultural environment into a kebab stall is an old tradition" among the Azeris, the Monuments Watch said.