PanARMENIAN.Net - Telecom Armenia OJSC (trademark: Team Telecom Armenia) has issued and is allocating stocks through a public offering, giving everyone the opportunity to participate in the development of the company, make an investment, share the success and become the shareholder of Team.
The company plans to allocate 40 million stocks with a total volume of 8 billion 240 million drams. The offering will be carried out from 7 June to 31 October of this year inclusively.
"Team Telecom Armenia is the first company in the telecommunications sector undertaking its IPO in Armenia. With this step, we are becoming more open and public, forming a more transparent way of working and will share our successes with both subscribers and future shareholders. Due to team work, the company has ensured stable financial growth in recent years and is taking the next bold step already in the financial sector. Due to the new investments, we will implement our ambitious plans faster, together developing the telecommunications sector, digital technologies and the country's economy," says Hayk Yesayan, General Director of Team Telecom Armenia.