Japan to provide Armenia with 3.7 million USD for acquiring medical equipment
armenpress.am06/30th/2020, 4:42
Jun Yamada, Ambassador of Japan to Armenia and Atom Janjughazyan, Minister of Finance of the Republic of Armenia signed on June 30 the exchange of notes (E/N) for the Japan’s Grant Aid, “The Economic and Social Development Program”.
This E/N is for the Provision of Japanese Medical Equipment to the Republic of Armenia. Through this Project, the Government of Japan will provide four hundred million Japanese Yen (approximately 3.7 million USD) for obtaining Japanese medical equipment.
This Project intends to assist Armenia in its fight against COVID-19 epidemic, through strengthening its mid- to long-term healthcare and medical system. The latest generation of MRI system and other items will considerably upgrade the current level of medical service in the country, alleviating various health related issues and saving peoples’ lives.
As we are all aware, currently the whole world, including Armenia, is fighting against serious epidemic of COVID-19. Japan, as a close and friendly partner for Armenia, is willing to support the country to attain well-balanced and sustainable economic growth. This should be realized through improving various institutions, infrastructure and developing human resources, in particular in the medical sphere. From this point of view Japan has been supporting Armenia`s healthcare and medical institutions in Yerevan as well as in the provinces. Apart from such government-to-government Technical Assistance and Grant Aid, Dr. Akira Ishiyama, a world-famous Japanese physician and professor at UCLA, continues his yearly visit to this country to offer his incomparable skills in cochlear implantation for Armenian children.
This latest project embodies Japan’s strong commitment to support Armenia. Our unique and strong bonds, which will see the 30th anniversary since Armenia regained independence in 2 years, will yet again testify to our shared universal values, as well as our determination to cooperate ever closely to make this world a better place for everybody.