PM Pashinyan says economuc revolution is a dialogue between public and private sectors
armenpress.am10/9th/2019, 3:42
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan participated in scientific-practical conference ''What to do? Economic revolution - understanding and implementation'' on October 9. During the conference the homonymous book was presented, where the results of scientific studies and ideas of the leading economists of Armenia are presented.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the Office of the Prime Minister of Armenia, Pashinyan delivered opening remarks. ''It's important to record the fact that in the recent period it's becoming a more wide-spread idea that psychology and people's moods become more important factors for economy. In the modern world a greater emphasis is put on the factors that public mood, public expectations have greater economic significance than mere numbers and combinations of numbers. These discussions are first of all important for us in terms of those moods'', PM Pashinyan said, reaffirming his understanding that individual effort and individual's approach and perception are the basis of Armenia's development. ''Cooperation, dialogue are the key factors that shape the psychology and mood that have a great impact on economy. I think that the economic situation of 2019 and economic indexes prove the thesis'', Pashinyan said, noting that a very good mood for economic activities has been created in Armenia.