Spain office of Enterprise Armenia to present investment climate and business advantages
armenpress.am08/15th/2022, 6:00
Mr. Grigorián, You have been appointed the representative of Enterprise Armenia in Spain, it is planned to open an office in Spain, when will it officially start its activities?
It has been an honour to be appointed as representative of Enterprise Armenia in Spain. Since the appointment in end-June, the entire Enterprise Armenia team in Spain is already assisting Spanish companies interested in the Armenian market.
The office’s opening to the public will be on September 1st, which will be seated in the iconic building of “Casa Comalat” -Avenida Diagonal 442, 3-2, 08037 in Barcelona-. So, from September, we welcome and await with open arms the visit of any foreign enterprise or entrepreneur interested in the Armenian market or companies willing to expand their activities abroad.
How do you imagine the office’s activities to attract investments from Spain to Armenia? How are you going to promote that investment, how are you going to help investors?
Economic diplomacy is becoming increasingly important in foreign policy and a political priority for the Armenian Government. Strengthening the internationalisation of Armenian companies and attracting productive foreign investment to the country will increase the competitiveness of the Armenian economy and build up our diplomatic relations with third countries.
The office in Spain will have two vectors of work: to promote and facilitate foreign investment in Armenia and position Enterprise Armenia as a one-stop shop for investors.
As a representative office of a national authority for investment promotion in Armenia, we will focus on raising awareness in Spain of Armenia’s investment and business opportunities and contributing to Armenia’s positioning on the investment map for Latin-American and Spanish companies.
We will play a pivotal role in developing institutional cooperation between the Spanish and Armenian authorities, partner organisations, BSOs, business circles and international companies. For such purposes, from September, we will organise monthly business events to attract new investments, promote exports, expand the business network in Spain, and introducing Armenia’s investment climate and the advantages of doing business in Armenia. In addition, at least once per year, we will organise a business trip for the Spanish companies interested in Armenia.
Once the investors are interested in the Armenian market, we will consult them on Armenia’s investment legislation, regulations, government incentives, and potential investment partners.
In addition, the Enterprise Armenian team provides aftercare services to existing foreign investors in Armenia.
To invest in Armenia, which sector might be of particular interest to Spanish businessmen? What potential do you see in Armenia?
The main sectors of interest to the Spanish companies are renewable energies, construction, IT, science, bio-agriculture, textile, tourism and hospitality, luxury goods, pharmaceutical, and winemaking.
Armenia has a unique geostrategic position that can serve as a bridge between east and west, EEU and EU. Therefore, we need to work towards such a goal to show that Armenia can be a natural hub for regional international companies, as it has access to large export markets under preferential conditions.