Armenian PM introduces new defense minister to staff
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan visited the ministry of defense to introduce new Defense Minister Vagharshak Harutyunyan to the top leadership of the Armed Forces, the PM’s Office told Armenpress.
PM Nikol Pashinyan thanked former defense minister Davit Tonoyan for the works carried out and wished success to Vagharshak Harutyunyan in his future activities.
“We should seriously analyze what has taken place, understand where we did a mistake, why we did a mistake and what we should do for drawing conclusions from that mistakes. And, generally, it’s obvious that we need reforms in the Army and the Armed Forces. And it’s another question with what logic these reforms should move on, with what schedule and what issues should touch upon. It’s very important for us to be able to build a new logic, new strategy, by not damaging the healthy and competitive traditions, logic in our Army and Armed Forces, which would bring success to our Army, our Armed Forces. Because our country’s security guarantee are the Armed Forces, the Army”, the PM said.