Byblos Bank Armenia celebrates education at CaseKey 2023 gala
panarmenian.net11/15th/2023, 7:30
November 15, 2023 - 11:28 AMT
PanARMENIAN.Net - On November 10-12, the gala event of the CaseKey Business Case Competition 2023, whose title sponsor this year was Byblos Bank Armenia, was held at the Central Bank’s Dilijan Training and Research Center.
Around 200 promising young people spent 3 eventful days in the town of Dilijan, communicated with professionals of the financial and banking system and worked on the solution of a strategic business case introduced by Byblos Bank Armenia. In the final stage of the competition, five teams that were selected in semi-finals defended their rather interesting and non-standard solutions before a professional jury, which included the management of both the Central Bank and Byblos Bank Armenia, as well as representatives of a number of leading Armenian companies.
In addition, Byblos Bank Armenia unveiled a surprise for the participants. In particular, the company's Chief Executive Officer Hayk Stepanyan announced that the Bank will sponsor the participation of the collective team of the competition in the business case competition of Corvinus University of Budapest in the spring of 2024.
“We are happy to have supported the CaseKey Business Case Competition 2023. At Byblos Bank Armenia, we value the role of both academic and non-formal education in developing young people's strategic thinking and their ability to make decisions on the go. As you know, the Bank is celebrating its 15th anniversary this year, and we have decided to celebrate this achievement with meaningful educational projects. And as part of this commitment, the young participants will join the competition in Budapest – in an international format this time around,” said Hayk Stepanyan.
The CaseKey competition was held with the Central Bank’s support for the third year in a row. It is a unique format that enables participants to get to know a company's business, its culture, and work on an actual business problem. The students and young professionals learn from outstanding specialists and coaches, solve real business problems posed by Armenian companies and come up with solutions for them.