Armenia’s Pashinyan congratulates Putin and Medvedev on Russia Day
armenpress.am06/12th/2019, 7:30
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan sent congratulatory letters to Russia’s President Vladimir Putin and Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev on the occasion of the Russian state holiday – the Russia Day, the PM’s Office told Armenpress.
The letter sent to Putin runs as follows:
“Dear Mr. President,
On behalf of the people of Armenia and personally myself I sincerely congratulate you on the state holiday – the Russia Day. This festive day is marked in Russia’s political and socio-economic life with tangible achievements, further strengthening of the state’s role and reputation at the international platform.
The exemplary relations between our countries, which are based on centuries-old traditions of friendship, trust and mutual support, continue strengthening with the spirit of allied and strategic partnership for the benefit of our peoples. The firm brotherly ties of Armenia and Russia, as well as our active political dialogue serve as a firm base for developing the commercial, military-political, cultural and humanitarian cooperation both at the bilateral level and within the frames of the EAEU, CSTO, CIS and other regional, international structures.
I wish you good health, happiness and further success in your responsible state activity, and to the good people of Russia – peace, welfare and prosperity”.